Dissecting molecular mechanisms mediating human breast cancer metastasis
Project/Area Number |
24300332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
orimo akira 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70275866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Mitsue 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30205679)
HORIMOTO Yoshiya 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40424246)
小坂 泰二郎 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40398681)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 癌微小環境 / 癌転移 / CAFs / 細胞接着 / CAFs / 転移 / 癌浸潤・転移 / 浸潤・転移 / 乳癌 / 癌内線維芽細胞 / 上皮間葉移行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CAFs predominantly present within the tumor-associated stroma. However, roles of CAFs on tumor malignancy haven’t fully understood yet at molecular levels. The invasion-metastatic cascade is composed of a series of multi-step processes and epi/genetic alterations are believed to be largely responsible for ability of cancer cells to metastasize. Recent emerging evidence also supports the notion that cancer metastasis depends on non-cell autonomous effect of nearby stromal cells. Here we show that CAFs induce highly metastatic ability into barely metastatic breast cancer cells via conferring self-stimulating autocrine signaling mediated by some cell adhesion molecules. These factors importantly promote cell-cell adhesions in carcinoma cells that can facilitate their metastatic dissemination and associated with poorer outcome in breast cancer patients. Taken together, these findings strongly suggest crucial roles of CAFs on promotion of tumor malignancy.