Malignant conversion of cancer cells by disruption and remodeling of cancer cell-clusters in newly developed primary culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiro  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究所, 総括研究員(生化学部門長) (10342990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Hiroaki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究所, 総括研究員 (50432373)
ENDO Hiroko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究所, 研究員 (20359300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 培養 / 破壊 / 再生 / 幹細胞性 / WNTシグナル / ERBBシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Similar to wound healing, disruption of cancer cell-clusters and afterward regeneration might ignite malignant conversion of cancer cells. We recently developed a novel primary culture system (CTOS method), which enables us 3D culture of cancer cells retaining patient tumor characteristics. In this study, we focused on the process of disruption/remodeling. After disruption, CTOS quickly recovered its shape (remodeling). Stimulation by disruption rendered more proliferation and stemness to the cancer cells. Gene signature, which upregulated after disruption, predicted prognosis of colorectal cancer patients. WNT signaling as well as ERBB signaling was critical in the process. Taken together, destructive microenvironment in a tumor such as inflammation might contribute to the malignant conversion of cancer cells.