Development of new cancer immunotherapy aiming activation of both anti-tumor killer and helper T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasuharu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (10156119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Atsushi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (30250343)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / がん抗原 / ペプチドワクチン / キラーT細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / iPS細胞 / キラーT細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / iPS樹状細胞 / 人工抗原提示細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two tumor-associated antigens, LY6K- and IMP3-derived long peptides (LP) that can be presented to CD4+ type 1 T helper (Th1) cells through multiple HLA class II molecules frequently observed in the Japanese population were identified. Using HLA-A2/A24-transgenic mice, vaccination of those LPs including short peptides (SP) that can activate tumor-reactive cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) more efficiently induced CTLs than SP-vaccination did, suggesting the effectiveness of LPs for the improvement of anti-tumor immunotherapy.
Aiming the sufficient supply of antigen presenting cells, a protocol to produce large amount of dendritic cells (DC) from proliferative myeloid-lineage cells (ML) derived from human iPS cells was established. Furthermore, using the TAP-deficient ML, iPS-ML-DC that can escape from the recognition by the alloreactive CTLs was established. These iPS-ML-DC could efficiently present antigenic peptides to both CTLs and Th cells.