| Project/Area Number |
24300336
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor diagnosis
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
GONDA Kohsuke 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80375435)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHUCHI Noriaki 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
TADA Hiroshi 東北大学病院, 講師 (50436127)
甘利 正和 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50400312)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Mika 東北大学病院, 准教授 (20292344)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ナノバイオ / バイオテクノロジー / がん / エピゲノム / イメージング / 蛍光 / 免疫染色 / 癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epigenetic post translational mutations plays an important role of tumorigenesis. To estimate the degree of modification level of histone methylation mutation, immunohistochemistry (IHC) using 3,3'-diaminobenzidine (DAB) (IHC-DAB) has been used. However, because the quantitative sensitivity of IHC-DAB is low, an improvement of IHC is desired. In this study, to develop a diagnostic method of histone methylation in breast cancer tissues with fluorescent signals, we developed IHC method using fluorescent nano-particle quantum dots (QDs). By immunostainig cultured breast cancer cells with QDs, we succeeded in detecting a statistically significant difference in the histone methylation between cancer cell lines. Moreover, the IHC-QDs results in cancer tissues demonstrated that the QDs were able to widely-detect histone modifications at low and high level. This novel IHC method may be expected to contribute to the diagnosis of various epigenetic post translational mutations in cancer.