Clinical utilization of teh cell free DNA as tumor biomarker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EIJI SUNAMI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70345205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNO Hirokazu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50282637)
KAWAI Kazushige  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80571942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸がん / バイオマーカー / 血中遊離DNA / LINE1 / 大腸癌 / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating Cell-free DNA (cfDNA) is known to be increased in multiple cancers reflecting necrosis and apoptosis of tumor tissue and is target for various genetic analysis. The global hypomethylation is thought to correlate with genomic instability and tumor progression. In this study, we quantified the global methylation status of cfDNA in plasma extracted from colorectal cancer (CRC) patients, and investigated its clinical usefulness as a biomarker.LINE-1 hypomethylation index (LHI) in plasma may have a potential to serve as a biomarker enabling us to detect CRC patient at early stage.