Identification and functional analysis of the gene(s) associated with endcrine therapy for breast cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2013-2014)
Sapporo Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ZEMBUTSU HITOSHI  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (90372820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタモキシフェン / 乳がん / 個別化医療 / 遺伝子機能解析 / C10orf11 / 個別化内分泌療法 / 薬剤感受性 / 内分泌治療 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed strong association between rs10509373 in C10orf11 and clinical outcome of 240 patients treated with tamoxifen through genome-wide association study. To clarify the function of C10orf11, whose function is unknown, we carried out some assays for investigation of gene expression of C10orf11, the effect on cell growth and screening of the interacting protein. We did not observe the expression of this gene in normal human tissues except adrenal gland, nor its effect on the cell growth. However, C10orf11 was suggested to be related to the wnt signaling in breast cancer. Further analysis focusing on the relationship between wnt signaling and estrogen receptor would clarify the mechanism of regulation of sensitivity to tamoxifen.