A search and optimization of the novel cancer molecules target drugs with PI3K/HDAC dual inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Chikashi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60241577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tadashi  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50382669)
SAIJO Ken  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (70636729)
Research Collaborator LI Jin
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子標的治療薬 / PI3K阻害薬 / HDAC阻害薬 / 創薬 / がん / PI3K / HDAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel FK228 analogs as PI3K/HDAC dual inhibitors were synthesized, and, by docking simulation of a new analog and PI3K catalytic subunit p100α, and an evaluation of the PI3K inhibitory activity, we synthesized new analog FK-A11 which was stronger PI3K inhibitory activity than FK228 and its analog FK-A5. We found that the novel FK228 analogs with the strong PI3K inhibitory activity had inhibitory activities on both the apoptotic induction and intracellular signal transduction and strongly suggested that the PI3K inhibitory activity correlated with antitumor effect of the compounds. We also found that the novel FK228 analog was effective against prostate cancer and colorectal cancer, particularly effective in colorectal cancer cells with the KRAS gene mutation refractory to anti-EGFR antibody, a molecular target drug. Also, we found that FK-A11 was a pan-PI3K inhibitor and an ATP-competitive inhibitor.