Novel cancer therapy using microRNA-regulated oncolytic viruses targeting cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takafumi  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / ウイルス療法 / トランスレーショナルリサ ーチ / 遺伝子治療 / バイオテクノロジー / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / トランスレーションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncolytic viruses are promising therapeutic agents for cancer and are currently under clinical investigation. The virotherapy is novel strategy that viruses infect and replicate within tumor cells, directly lysing and killing them.
In this study, we have developed that microRNA (miRNA) regulation enables tumor-specific viral replication by altering the expression of a targeted viral gene of an attenuated vaccinia virus vaccine strain. We used miRNA-based gene regulation to suppress B5R expression through let-7, a miRNA that plays important roles in cancer stem cells through the downregulation of let-7 expression. The miRNA-regulated vaccinia virus (MDVV) achieved efficient viral replication and oncolysis in cancer cells, but elimination of unwanted replication and associated toxicity in normal cells in vivo. Furthermore, the MDVV armed with IL-12 enhanced its anti-tumor effects.