Development of therapeutic sgRNA for multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
NASHIMOTO Masayuki  新潟薬科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30228069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Mitsuoki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (00455338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核酸治療 / 多発性骨髄腫 / アポトーシス / 血液がん / TRUE gene silencing / sgRNA / RNA治療 / gene silencing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple myeloma is the second most common hematological malignancy, and it is estimated that about 150,000 people in the world would die of myeloma every year. Although median survival is extended by development of new drugs, drug-resistant myeloma cells emerge in most of the patients, resulting in subsequent relapse of cancer. The cause of multiple myeloma is not known, and bone marrow transplantation is the only way to cure, albeit with a low success rate.
Our final destination is finding therapeutic sgRNAs to cure multiple myeloma based on TRUE gene silencing, which we have developed as a gene expression control technology. In this study, we elucidated partly how the candidate therapeutic sgRNA works, and showed that this sgRNA can reduce a tumor growth rate in a mouse model experiment.