Exploring therapeutic target kinases by comprehensive genome analysis of lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIHARA Katsuya  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 早期探索臨床研究センター, 分野長 (00415514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺がん / ゲノム / キナーゼ / 分子標的薬 / ゲノムスクリーニング / 肺腺癌 / 網羅的ゲノム解析 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / 分子標的治療 / 肺線癌 / RET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a comprehensive genome analysis of 97 cases of lung adenocarcinoma and explore the mutated protein kinases those could be potential therapeutic targets. All the cases harbored one or more altered kinase or related genes involved in cell proliferation. To establish a cell line-based experimental system that represents the diversity of lung adenocarcinoma, comprehensive genome and epigenome data of 26 cell lines were collected and these data are open for public at our database (http://dbtss.hgc.jp/). We found that LC-2/ad cells express the CCDC6-RET fusion gene and a RET-targeting compound, vandetanib exhibited anti-tumor effect. These findings and experiences encouraged us and other researchers to establish a nation-wide lung cancer genome screening platform and to accomplish investigator-initiated clinical trials targeting lung cancers with rare driver mutations/alterations.