Comprehensive genomic analysis of small cell lung cancer exploring mechanisms of the proliferation and therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
GOTO Koichi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (90435719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Shigeki  国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (80623967)
TSUCHIHARA Katsuya  国立がん研究センター, 早期/探索臨床研究センター, 分野長 (00415514)
ISHII Genichiro  国立がん研究センター, 東病院・臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (00270869)
ESUMI Hiroyasu  国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 院長 (70160364)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小細胞肺がん / 全エクソン解析 / SNPアレイ / 候補遺伝子 / 臨床情報 / 網羅的 / 予後不良 / PI3K/AKT/mTOR経路 / 小細胞肺癌 / カタログ情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of the proliferation of small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is not well identified. We conducted a comprehensive genomic analysis in both surgical resected and advanced SCLC cases and found a high penetrance of genetic alterations in the PI3K/AKT/mTOR pathway. These alterations were mutually exclusive with alterations in MYC family members which were reported to play a role in SCLC biology. Additionally, PIK3CA silencing induced a decrease in the proliferation of H1048 cells harboring activating mutation in PIK3CA gene. These results suggested the biological importance of PI3K/AKT/mTOR pathway in the proliferation of SCLC.