Reconstructing Kuroshio transport during last 100 years using geochemical proxies on coral skeletons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80396283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Masataka  北海道大学, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 技術専門職員 (00621517)
MIYAJI Tuzumi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 博士研究員 (40623062)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Atuko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特別研究員 (40723820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサンゴ骨格 / 栄養塩 / 黒潮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reconstructed the change in Kuroshio transport during last 100 years using the coral skeletons from four different areas in north Pacific of Kuroshio regions (Luetao island, Taiwan, Koshiki island, Kagoshima, Tatsukushi, Kouchi, Kushimoto, Wakayama). We applied the oxygen isotopes, strontium/calcium ratio, nitrogen isotopes on coral skeletons to estimate the past changes of salinity, temperature, and nutrient with weekly to monthly temporal resolution and discussed the relationship during last 100 among the Kuroshio behavior, global warming, and regional climate systems, including ENSO and PDO.