Understanding the distribution and migration process of Fukushima-derived plutonium isotopes in the environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA MASATOSHI  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (10240037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAZOE Hirofumi  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 助教 (60447381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境計測 / 環境放射線(能) / 福島原発事故 / プルトニウム / 防護 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 放射性セシウム / 放射性ストロンチウム / 福島第一原発事故 / 環境放射線(能)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activity ratio of 238Pu/239+240Pu is characteristic for the Pu emission source, information on the Pu isotopic signature is very useful to identify the sources of Pu in the environment. The objectives of this study were to measure the 238Pu/239+240Pu activity ratio in surface soil samples and to estimate the relative contribution of the global fallout Pu and the Fukushima-derived Pu.
The 238Pu/239+240Pu ratios in surface soil samples ranged from 0.03 to 1.27. Higher 238Pu/239+240Pu ratios than the value of 0.03 from the global stratospheric fallout were found. Higher ratios may prove the existence of Pu from the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident. The contribution of Pu from the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident can be estimated as a mixture of Pu from the global stratospheric fallout and Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant. The relative percentage of Pu from the Fukushima accident was 42 % in soil sample of 238Pu/239+240Pu ratio of 1.27.