Analysis of pioneer microbial community and vegetation recovery in the volcanic deposits from the Miyake-jima 2000 eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroyuki  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80168947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARISAWA Kazuhiko  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90431650)
KAMIJO Takashi  筑波大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10301079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NANBA Kenji  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70242162)
Research Collaborator GUO Yong  東京農工大学, 大学院連合農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土壌微生物 / 三宅島2000年噴火 / 植生遷移 / エンドファイト / リボソームRNA遺伝子 / 微生物遷移 / 荒廃地再生 / 環境 / 微生物 / 土壌学 / 生態学 / 菌類 / 新生火山灰 / 根圏微生物 / 土壌微生物遷移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volcanic eruptions offer great opportunities for understanding of terrestrial ecosystem formation. In this study, we investigated the 2000 eruption-affected sites and analyzed the newly exposed volcanic substrates in the island of Miyake. Our results showed that iron-oxidizing chemolithoautotrophic bacteria were pioneer microbes and played an important role in the input of carbon and nitrogen from the atmosphere. We identified Miscanthas condensatus as a major pioneer plant after the 2000 eruption. The rhizosphere bacterial community of this plant was predominated by Beta- and Gammaproteobacteria and gradually replaced by Alphaproteobacteria and Actinobacteria in response to the increase in the plant cover percentage. Bradyrhizobium, Rhizobium, Granulicella, and Arthrobacter were assumed as key microbes in the pioneer plant colonization. In conclusion, our study revealed the relationships between soil formation, vegetation development, and microbial community structure.