Release mechanism and denaturation of the airborne pollen grains in the urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WANG (O) Qingyue (Seiyo)  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30344956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Miho  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60222064)
NAKAJIMA Daisukei  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 研究員 (10281411)
MIWA Makoto  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 研究員 (30375589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords花粉 / アレルゲン物質 / 環境汚染 / 微小粒子 / アレルゲン / 生体増悪 / 生体影響 / 大気汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that absorption of environmental pollutants on various airborne pollen grains, aggravation of the allergenicity, may damage on the pollen cell wall. The airborne behavior of fine allergenic particles especially released from Cryptomeria japonica pollen were abundantly determined when sunny days after rainfall. From the result of rainfall sampling and analysis, it was indicated that a great number of pollens were trapped in precipitatiduring the initial rainfall. Many burst pollen grains were also observed in the rainwater when the Yellow Sand events. The fine allergenic particles such as fractions of cell wall and contents in pollen were released from burst of pollen grains. Allergenic contents was increased when contacted with a weakly basic solution during the season of Yellow Sand. We summarized the various studies for elucidation of scattering behavior of various pollens focused on Cryptomeria japonica pollen and its allergenic particles in urban atmosphere of Japan.