Development of hydrothermal-derived trace metals monitoring method in the ocean by using the in-situ auto analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hajime Obata  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (90334309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Kei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (70324697)
MARUO Masahiro  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80275156)
GAMOS Toshitaka  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (70143550)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱水プルーム / 鉄 / 亜鉛 / 硫化物 / 有機配位子 / 現場型自動分析計 / 自動分析装置 / 海底熱水活動 / 微量金属元素 / 有機錯体 / 鉄(II) / 錯生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated distributions and biogeochemical cycles of trace metals in hydrothermal plumes that have strong influences on dissolved iron budget in the ocean. We first developed a correction method of Fe(II) measurements in hydrothermal plumes by using dissolved oxygen and sulfide concentrations in water samples. Using this correction method, we revealed the vertical Fe(II) distribution at the Juan de Fuca Ridge more accurately. On the other hand, zinc speciation in seawater was examined in the coastal hydrothermal area in Tachibana Bay in Nagasaki, Japan. The Zn distribution was seemingly regulated by existing sulfides and organic ligands in seawater. Moreover, we obtained a vertical Fe(II) distribution to a depth of 1500m in the South Pacific Ocean continuously with an in-situ auto analyzer.