Re-evaluation of natural mortality of zooplankton; importance of non-consumptive mortality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazutaka  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00301581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Yuji  国立研究開発法人・水産研究・教育機構東北区水産研究所, 資源環境部, 主任研究員 (90392901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMASAKI Koji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (80277871)
HIDAKA Kiyotaka  国立研究開発法人・水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (70371838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物生産 / 海洋生態 / プランクトン / 環境変動 / 地球化学 / 環境動態 / 地球生物化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production of zooplankton is an essential link to determine the fisheries production and efficiency of biological pump. Therefore, a lot of effort has been invested to investigate the growth and reproduction of zooplankton in the field. On the other hand the mortality, which directly contribute to the fisheries productivity and material cycle is still remained mostly unknown. In particular role of non-consumptive mortality (mortality other than predation) in the marine ecosystem needs to be evaluated due to its significance to connect between grazing food web and microbial loop. This project aims to evaluate the significance of the non-consumptive mortality in the marine ecosystems, focusing on the pelagic tunicates, doliolid in the Oyashi-Kuroshio Mixed water region and pelagic copepod in the coastal area.