Study on transport behavior of radiocesium from river watershed to coastal marine environment and its ecological effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Seiya  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (20343014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (10121295)
FUKUSHI Keisuke  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90444207)
KIRISHIMA Akira  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (00400424)
INOUE Mutsuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (60283090)
Research Collaborator TOMIHARA Seiichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河川流域 / Cs-137 / Cs-134 / 溶存態 / 懸濁態 / 河川水 / 移行動態 / 沿岸生態系 / 福島県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The secondary dispersion of radiocesium is important to understand the migration behavior of radiocesium (134Cs and 137Cs), released from the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant (NPP) accident, in river systems running through the areas with widely various radiocesium deposition. This study investigated radiocesium radioactivity in river waters in Abukuma, Same, Natsui, Niida, and Uta Rivers, Japan. The secondary dispersion exhibited that total radioactivity of radiocesium decreased concomitantly with increasing time after the NPP accident at normal flow condition. Higher radioactivity and particulate phase percentage were found at high flow condition caused by rain events. The percentage of particulate phase for May-September 2011 was 20-30 points lower than those after December 2011 at normal flow condition. These results indicate that the supply of radiocesium from the watershed differs from the early stage up to September-December 2011 and from the last stage.