Project/Area Number |
24310010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARA Takuya 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (40273073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAWA Satonori 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60212130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUDA Takuo 電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (90444421)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナトリウムライダー / 全天観測 / レーザー / 北極 / ノルウェー / 極域 / EISCAT / 3次元ライダー / レーザ / 国際研究者交流 / トロムソ / 3次元観測 / ナトリウム / 3次元 / ライダー / 3次元方向観測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is to upgrade the sodium lidar deployed in Tromso, Norway, which we developed as an extremely stable and high power laser system. New laser transmitter consists of two mirrors equipped on the electrically controlled two rotary stages which enable us multi-direction transmission. A 35cm-diameter tracking telescope is employed for the receiver with two CCD cameras on the finder and the main telescope. The key issue of this research is that both the laser direction and the line of sight of the telescope should match within the angle of 1mrad (0.056 degree). In the developed system, the finder with a CCD camera on the main telescope monitors wide view (50 mrad) area to capture the laser line, and we find out the top edge coordinate of the laser line. From the coordinate data, the rotary stages are controlled to adjust the laser top edge to the center of the viewing area of the narrower main telescope area (1 mrad sq.).