Elucidation of atmospheric environment dynamics using laser spectroscopic isotope instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumi Yutaka  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (30209605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Tomoki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (40377784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物質循環 / 環境計測 / レーザー分光 / 二酸化炭素 / 安定同位体比 / 炭素循環 / 地球温暖化 / 光合成 / 同位体計測 / 都市大気 / レーザー同位体計 / 温室効果気体 / 二酸化炭素同位体 / 水蒸気同位体 / 二酸化炭素発生源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At both regional and global scales, the isotopic compositions of carbon dioxide (CO2) have a marked correlation on their sink, source and transport. Therefore their isotopes have been used to investigate the processes associated with their absorption and emission of terrestrial ecosystems. Continuous measurement of stable isotope ratios of CO2 (delta 13C and delta 18O) was conducted in forest of Takayama and Fujiyoshida in Japan by using a mid-infrared laser absorption spectrometer to reveal CO2 cycle in the forest. The results suggest that the isotope ratio measurement by the mid-infrared laser absorption spectrometry can contribute to better understanding of the short-term variations of isotopes. Isotope ratios of carbon dioxide (CO2) and water vapor (H2Ov) in the near-surface air were continuously also measured for one month at urban area of Nagoya city. During a typhoon and a stable front passages in the observation period, remarkable changes of the isotope ratios were observed.