Modeling of molecular dynamism governing inorganic carbon acquisition system in marine diatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yusuke  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30291975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Shinsuke  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90263219)
SATO Hidetoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10300873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋生態 / 環境変動 / 水圏現象 / 植物 / 海洋性珪藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at the construction of a dynamic environmental response model of the CO2-concentrating mechanism (CCM) by elucidating the molecular mechanisms of the CCM and its environmental response in marine diatoms, a major marine photosynthetic organism, which is responsible for about 20% annual global CO2 fixation. The mechanisms to take up bicarbonate using "pump proteins" from seawater and to accumulate inorganic carbon into the chloroplast were clarified. Further analyses of CCM response to ocean iron limitation, changing CO2, light, and nitrogen revealed that marine diatoms save energy to drive CCM when grown in high CO2, but they drive a minimum efficient CCM system to support photosynthesis under iron and/or CO2 limitation. This minimum CCM system also works for dissipation of excess light energy by maintaining CO2 cycle across plasma membrane.