A study on canopy-scale methyl halide flux measurements in the southeasten tropical rainforest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Saito Takuya  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (40414370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kosugi Yoshiko  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90293919)
Takanashi Satoru  国立研究開発法人・森林総合研究所, 気象環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (90423011)
奥田 敏統  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (20214059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords塩化メチル / 簡易渦集積法 / フタバガキ / オゾン破壊 / 成層圏オゾン / 臭化メチル / BVOC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methyl chloride (CH3Cl) is the most abundant long-lived volatile organochlorine compound in the atmosphere and thus acts as the major carrier of ozone-destroying chlorine to the stratosphere. To determine CH3Cl flux in tropical forest ecosystems, we developed a canopy-scale flux measurement system besed on the relaxed eddy accumulation (REA) technique which has not been applied to the measurement of CH3Cl flux. We conducted the canopy-scale flux measurements of CH3Cl above a tropical rainforest in Malaysia using the REA technique. The measurements showed a positive flux at the level of microgrom/m2/h, indicating emissions of CH3Cl from the forests to atmosphere.