Separation of respiration and photosynthesis rates in forest ecosystems using continuous measurements of stable oxygen isotopic ratio and a multilayer canopy-micrometeorological model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Shohei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30222433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUEDA Hidekazu  気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 室長 (60354552)
WATANABE Tsutomu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60353918)
TSUBOI Kazuhiro  気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 主任研究官 (10553167)
ISHIDOYA Shigeyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (70374907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Hiroaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 副研究部門長 (60357051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭素循環 / 安定同位体 / 森林生態系 / 群落多層モデル / レーザ分光 / レーザー分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a precise continuous measuring system of stable isotopic ratios of CO2 has been made using an infrared spectroscopic technique. Although the fundamental structure of the system has been developed, it has been suggested that further improvement of the mid-infrared laser for the light source is necessary for the in-situ measurement.
Using the δ18O measurements at Takayama site, seasonal variation in the ratio of soil respiration to ecosystem respiration during the growing season was estimated.
A multilayer canopy-micrometeorological model has been upgraded to include isotopic processes that determine the vertical profile of C18OO in a forest canopy. By using observed CO2 data to optimize a model parameter, we confirmed that the vertical profiles of δ18O-CO2 in the forest were reproduced well. Thus the multilayer canopy model with the assimilation of CO2 data is a promising tool to quantify vertical profiles of photosynthesis and respiration rates in forest ecosystems.