Paleoceanography in the North Pacific during Pliocene warm period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yusuke  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (80426288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kozo  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30244875)
SEKI Osamu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (30374648)
SAKAMOTO Tatsuhiko  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90271709)
IKEHARA Minoru  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90335919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新生代後期 / 太平洋 / 海洋ゲートウェイ / データ‐モデル統合 / 鮮新世温暖期 / データ・モデル統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Late Neogene paleoceanographic changes in the North Pacific were reconstructed using drilling sediments to understand the role of the Panama and Bering gateways in the late Neogene climate changes. We found major cooling event at ~2 Ma in the subarctic Pacific based on alkenone SST and siliceous microfossils. And we suggest a reorganization of ocean circulation during late Miocene based on carbon isotopic compositions of epibenthic foraminifera. We published 11 papers and submitted a drilling proposal to IODP based on this study.