| Project/Area Number |
24310020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAMOTO Yuichiro 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (70359157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Akihiko 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー (60359156)
SASAKI Kenichi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, むつ研究所, グループリーダー代理 (10443334)
YAMASHITA Nobuyoshi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (40358255)
HAMAJIMA Yasunori 金沢大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (60172970)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 気候変動 / 海洋科学 / 地球化学 / 地球変動予測 / 環境分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2012/2013 we conducted a research cruise in the Antarctic Ocean in order to evaluate absorption of the anthropogenic carbon dioxide (CO2) in the ocean and measured simultaneously dissolved inorganic CO2, dissolved oxygen, chlorofluorocarbons, radiocarbon (14C), 137Cs, and perfluoroalkyl substances. Comparing these data in 2012/2013 to those obtained in the 1990s, it is suggested that formation rate of the Antarctic Bottom Water varied inter-annually. In addition, temporal changes in the chemical tracers could provide more quantitative discussion about the bottom water formation. These results will contribute to further studies on absorption of the anthropogenic CO2 in the Antarctic Ocean.