Use of maternal blood and the umbilical cord for the assessment of fetal exposure to multiple chemicals: implications for future generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORI Chisato  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90174375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Masatoshi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70175339)
TODAKA Emiko  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (30334212)
HANAZATO Masamichi  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (00608656)
MATSUNO Yoshiharu  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (00376378)
NAKAOKA Hiroko  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 助教 (60588648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境影響評価 / 科学物質 / 次世代影響 / 複合曝露 / 化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to assess the levels of polychlorinated biphenyl (PCB) in the maternal blood (serum PCB) to ascertain fetal exposure to multiple chemicals. We studied 419 mothers in early pregnancy, with mean age being 30.36 ± 5.30 years. The mean level of PCB in maternal blood was 0.26 ± 0.13 ng/g-wet. The PCB levels correlated with increasing age of the mother. However, we were unable to clearly differentiate the PCB levels between nulliparous and multiparas.