Spectroscopic analysis of penguin eyes on the ultra-violet radiation via ozone-hole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsuyuki  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60230570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (80256974)
ANDO Masahiro  早稲田大学, 位置研究所, 助教 (50620803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYOSHI Hideo  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20150360)
IMURA Satoshi  国立極地研究所, 教授 (90221788)
KUDO Sakae  国立極地研究所, 准教授 (40221931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオゾンホール / 紫外線 / ペンギン / 眼 / 分光学 / ラマン / 解剖学 / 南極 / ペンギン眼 / ラマン分光法 / 生態系影響評価 / 水晶体 / 角膜 / アデリーペンギン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Icebreaker Shirase failed to arrive Syowa station at 2012 and 2013. By this accident, we could not perform the real-time Raman spectroscopic analysis. This is due to the change of the order of research plans at Antarctica and ewe could not use helicopters for this research because they were exclusively used for the transportation of staffs essential for the life of Syowa station through winter. We gave up the real-time spectroscopic analysis at Antarctica and performed anatomical study on the eye tissues of Adelie penguins. We succeeded in the basic analysis of ganglion cells of retina of them.