Spatial and temporal distributions of pollutants in East Asia inferred from chemical characteristics of spheroidal carbonaceous particles (SCPs) from sediment core samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKUDAIRA Takamoto  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20295679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Jun  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (90514456)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords越境汚染評価 / 国際情報交換 / 環境分析 / 環境変動 / 地球化学 / 越境汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chemical compositions of fly ash particles emitted in East Asia were studied to better understand the long-range transportation of atmospheric pollutants. We examined the compositions of spheroidal carbonaceous particles (SCPs), a type of fly ash from several to ~20 microns in diameter, found in surface sediments in or near the main industrial cities of Japan, China, South Korea and Taiwan. SCPs from different countries were found to vary. Using discriminant analysis of chemical composition of the particle, each particle was classified to each country type, resulting in that most particles emitted in each country were assigned to its own country-type. We also examined the SCPs found in remote islands in the Sea of Japan, at least 100 km from any industrial cities. The results indicated from 30 to 50% of the particles from islands were assigned to China-type, suggesting that SCPs are transported from Chinese industrial regions to these islands.