| Project/Area Number |
24310024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA hiroshi 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, センター長 (40156138)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMI Akinori 国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 副センター長 (00262030)
MORINO Yu 国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50462495)
KITAZONO Takanari 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (70284487)
KAMOUCHI Masahiro 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (80346783)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UEDA Kayo 国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (60444717)
MICHIKAWA Takehiro 国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 研究員 (80594853)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Yusuke 済生会山口総合病院, 循環器内科, 副院長
YOSHINO Ayako 国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 特別研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 大気汚染 / 健康影響 / 粒子状物質 / 循環器疾患 / 越境汚染 / 東アジア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We observed chemical composition of fine aerosol in Fukuoka City and Fukue Island, and classified them with PM2.5 mass concentration and oxygenated state of organic aerosol. In Fukuoka City, local aerosol was significant under low PM2.5 condition, while long-rage transported aerosol was significant under high PM2.5. Fukuoka City is influenced by both long-range transported and local aerosol. We also conducted atmospheric simulation to estimate contributions of transboundary pollution to PM2.5 concentrations in northern Kyusyu in 2012 and found that foreign emission sources had higher contributions than domestic sources. Finally, we combined the information on the onset of cardiovascular diseases and air pollutants data obtained from monitoring and simulation to conduct epidemiological studies. We found that exposure to particles and Asian dust increase the risk of cardiovascular diseases.