Studies on assessment for wetland ecosystem functions using environmental radio isotope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Seiichi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 室長 (60180767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENNGA Yukiko  東邦大学, 理学部化学科地球化学教室, 講師 (30434210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境放射性物質 / 放射性セシウム / 湿地生態系 / 環境影響評価 / 空間線量 / 湖沼底質 / 放射性物質 / セシウム137 / 湿地植物 / 生態系機能評価 / 移行率 / 生態系機能 / 物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies on effect of environmental radionuclide were conducted in high pollution wetland such as river wetland in North Fukushima prefecture and low pollution wetland such as Lake Kasumigaura, Lake Hinuma, Ozegahara Mire and Kushiro mire. In those wetland in region richly endowed with nature, monitoring study of cumulative dose and transition rate of environmental radionuclide were conducted. Ecosystem functions were researched and analyzed on wetland ecosystem for purposes of evaluation approach of environmental radionuclide assessment. The water and material recycling and dynamic process of environmental radionuclide were observed in protected area and catchment basin using stable isotope analysis and ICP analysis of water. The environmental radioactivity in the lake bottom sediment and wetland plants were evaluated in several site. The organic supply and organic matter decomposition in sediment were influenced by temperature and oxygen content.