Project/Area Number |
24310026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Fisheries Research Agency |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Takeo 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, 研究員 (30360770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITANI Gyo 高知大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10403867)
KAMIMURA Satomi 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 客員研究員 (10450785)
SASAKI Takenori 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
CHIBA Susumu 東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (00385501)
NAKANO Tomoyuki 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター瀬戸臨海実験所, 助教 (90377995)
Research Collaborator |
ISEDA Masatsugu 和歌山県西牟婁振興局
SEIKE Koji 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所
NAKAI Shizuko 日本大学, 生物資源科学部
HIMUKAI Tomohiro 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科
SUZUKI Kengo 水産総合研究センター, 北海道区水産研究所
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 貝 / 東日本大震災 / 多様性 / 外来種 / 日本全国 / 30年以上 / 貝類相 / 長期変動 / 全日本スケール / 日本太平洋岸全体 / 30年 / 潮間帯 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the data of intertidal rocky-shore malacofauna recorded 13 times during 1978 to 2014 in Japan encompassing Hokkaido to Kyushu areas. We found correlations between the scales of malacofaunal change and the physical scales of the Great Tohoku Earthquake. That is, the shores with greater tsunami maximum height and seismic scale showed a pattern that species richness in a unit area increased and correspondingly species composition greatly changed after the quake. In addition, those shores exhibited more unstable fluctuations in species richness per unit area and in species composition after the quake.