Institutional Framework and Decision Support System to Enhance Information Transparency to Avoid Conflict in Internatioal Rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORITA Masahide  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50332573)
SAKAMOTO Maiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50431474)
Research Collaborator LEHUU Ti  Danang University, Vietnam, Visiting Professor
SALEWICZ K.A.  Vienna Austria, Systems Analyst
伊藤 園子  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科
室田 美鈴  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科
佐々木 大輔  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際河川 / 環境影響評価 / 意思決定支援システム / 情報の透明性 / 国際交流研究 / ラオス / タジキスタン / オーストリア / ベトナム / メコン川 / 国際情報交換 / エスポー条約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
River Basin Organizations (RBOs) should be equipped with regulatory frameworks to secure Information Transparency and Normative Symmetry among member states. The importance of the latter was realized during implementation of this research. Analysis was made on (a) dam construction case in the Mekong river basin, (b) dam construction case in an international river basin of the Central Asia, (c) trade of electricity from Iceland to Europe, and (d) environmental management of the Danube river basin. Possible improvements were suggested based on the facts identified in these cases. The way that a decision support system should be developed, regarding Information Transparency and Normative Symmetry, was also considered.