Coastal ESD-development and practice of Tokyo Bay model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Hiroshi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (90234707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMARU Takashi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (90114371)
KANDA Jyota  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (60202032)
KAWABE Midori  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (80312817)
BABA Osamu  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (40189725)
MOTEKI Masato  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50330684)
中田 達也  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00597289)
鈴木 直樹  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70293090)
宮崎 奈穂 (堀本 奈穂)  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (90345405)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東京湾 / 沿岸域管理 / ワークショップ / サイエンスカフェ / 参加型アクションリサーチ / 海の科学 / 環境教育 / 参加型アクションリサーチ / スズキ / ハゼ類 / 沿岸域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to show a framework of plan-making discussion about sustainable use of Tokyo Bay by a collaboration between coastal communities and university. The following researches were carried out for achieving the purpose.
1) ‘Fact-sheets’ on water qualities, planktons, fishes, algae and birds in Tokyo Bay were printed for using texts of activities. 2) Seven science papers were published, and seven oral/poster presentations in scientific meetings were presented. 3) Lectures on the history and present status of Tokyo Bay were given many times to coastal community-citizens. 4) Operated workshops and scientific cafe and on many aspects of Tokyo Bay numbered 31 times. 5) A participatory action research program, "Minato-jyuku", taking for 2-4 days was continued for three years.
Through the above-mentioned activities, an initial framework for community-university partnerships for discussion about sustainable use of Tokyo Bay can be shown.