| Project/Area Number |
24310029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIYAMA Koichi 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50261334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKIZAWA Hiroaki 北海道大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90169384)
TACHIBANA Satoshi 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50282695)
SHOJI Yasushi 北海道大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60399988)
YAMAURA Yuichi 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (20580947)
ONO Satoru 北海道立総合研究機構環境科学研究センター, 主査 (20557285)
三谷 羊平 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70647172)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUGE Takahiro 甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70363778)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 森林政策 / 森林所有者 / 生態系サービス / 野鳥保全 / 環境評価 / 費用便益分析 / 生物多様性 / 環境経済学 / 森林管理 / 経済実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Forest owner's economic incentives for biodiversity conservation are analyzed using environmental economics and forest ecology. First, the survey for forest owners was conducted to develop behavioral model of forest management. Second, spatial data of forests was analyzed using forest GIS. Third, the effects of forest age on the population of birds were statistically analyzed. Fourth, choice experiment study was conducted to estimate the economic value of the ecosystem services of forests. Fifth, economic effects of forest policy to increase bird population were analyzed. Finally, the cost-benefit analysis was conducted to analyze the optimal forest management which maximized the total values of conservation and timber.