| Project/Area Number |
24310030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Kobe University (2013-2014) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Rumiko 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 講師 (20280761)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIYAMA Iwao 公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20151897)
KISHIKAWA Hiroki 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (70469071)
中畝 菜穂子 国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, その他 (00321563)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAUNE Naoko 国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, その他
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | リスク / 許容リスクレベル / 面接調査 / 許容リスク / 社会調査 / リスク認知 / リスクコミュニケーション / ゼロリスク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study assesses public perception of risks and desire for "zero risk" after the Great East Japan Earthquake in Japan. Face-to-face questionnaire surveys were conducted. The study found that the changes have been made in the public opinion on the degree and possibility of harm caused by carcinogenic pollutants in the air. However, public awareness of the risk from the carcinogenic air pollutants has not changed significantly before and since the accident. Nearly eighty per cent of the public though that the carcinogenic air pollutants pose a health risk to them and their families, and 75% would accept carcinogenic risks at a level between "under one in 100,000,000" and "under one in 1,000" in year. Only 5 % of respondents wanted "zero" for carcinogenic risk of carcinogenic pollutants in the air. The desire of "zero risk" decreased after the accident.