Econometric Analysis on international Comparison of Fragile Rural Industries and Commons Resources Management Policy under Uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAGATSUME MASARU  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (20101248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 昌弘  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (30396337)
鬼木 俊次  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 研究員 (60289345)
沈 金虎  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70258664)
衣笠 智子  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70324902)
仙田 徹志  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境政策 / 共有資源管理政策 / 農業経済学 / 不確実性 / 経済政策 / 草地資源 / 過放牧 / 非均衡生態モデル / 非均衡モデル / 共有資源管理 / システムダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By experimental economic analysis, it was clarified that farmer’s risk aversion level and loss aversion level in Loess Plateau area of Shaanxi Province, China, were estimated to be 0.19 and 2.52, lower than world level and determined by factors such as education level, distance from the prefectural office, age and cooperatives activities. By the fixed effect analysis of panel data model, it was pointed out that the farmers in Afar district, Ethiopia need to diversify their livestock management by dealing with honey, salt, forestry and hay/straw production with irrigation under the veterinary guidance in order to increase their incomes. By the anthropological field survey in Tigray district, Ethiopia, it was clarified that farmers have adapted their production and consumption patterns flexibly to fluctuation risk of natural grass vegetation and the milk products have strongly linked to the livings of rural people.