Development of a Multi-Agent System for Early Adaptation to Climate Change in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAN Wanglin  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10255573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tanji Kazunori  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 講師 (90397711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Watanabe Masataka  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気候変動 / ゾド / 早期適応 / モンゴル / 地理加重モデリング / GLEWS / 適応策 / 早期適応システム / 気候変動適応 / 情報共有 / SMS / SimSAGS / PostGIS / マルチエージェントシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to 1) clarify main factors on extreme events on livestock loss in Mongolia named dzud, 2) develop a system to provide its information to local herders, 3) verify its role of the system through implementation of the mobile-phone based information providing system on herders society, and 4) consideration of economic-sustainable pastoral system to connect between herders society and capital city through multi-agent based system. The results of 1) concluded that massive livestock losses at major dzud areas in Mongolia were not the climate-driven but overgrazing-driven social-phenomena. This study developed a SMS based information system in Mongolia, which successfully implemented to deliver weather and forage information weekly. The system efficiently supported the decisions of herders in seasonal migration and fodder preparation for severe weather conditions. Based on the result we proposed a multi-agent based livestock management and meat distribution system for Mongolia.