Multifaced and systematic approach for the transition toward open management of the commons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahide  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (30353816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISUDA Yoshinobu  岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, 盛岡短期大学部, 准教授 (10412925)
KANAZAWA Yusuke  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (60572196)
KOIDA Nobuo  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30363724)
HORIUCHI Shiro  山形大学, COC推進室, 准教授 (90469312)
ASAOKA Makoto  立教大学, 社会情報研究教育センター, 助教 (70583839)
MATSUURA Toshiya  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (00575277)
MIYAMOTO Asako  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (50353876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコモンズ / 過少利用 / 共有林 / シミュレーション / 山菜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, forest management only by local people has a certain limit at the situation of the underuse. In such situations, we thought that the institution that prevented resources deterioration while accepting the use by the nonlocals is effective in management of common forests. Therefore, in this study, we studied conditions to succeed in accommodating nonlocals in commons management through three approaches: institutional ecological, and modelling approaches. As a result, it was revealed that the social relations in the village, the geographical conditions of locations for wild plant collection, and the number of the people from the outside were important conditions.