| Project/Area Number |
24310036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEHATA Hironobu 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90250737)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMURA Junichiro 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10215410)
MORI Toshio 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究教授 (10115280)
| Research Collaborator |
AIBA Setsuya 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授
KAMEI Yasuhiro 基礎生物学研究所, 光学解析室, 特任准教授
HIGASHI Shoichi 基礎生物学研究所, 光学解析室, 技術職員
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 紫外線 / 皮膚 / MIS応答 / アポトーシス / 突然変異 / DNA損傷 / 遺伝子組換えマウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the mechanism of mutation induction suppression (MIS), which is a skin tissue-specific protective response to the genotoxicity of ultraviolet radiation (UV), by histological analyses and demonstrated that a tissue repair mechanism based on the apoptotic turnover of an epidermal layer was relevant. We further found that pyrimidine(6-4)pyrimidone photoproducts and their Dewar valence isomers mainly contributed to the induction of MIS response among UV-specific DNA photolesions, based on the comparative analysis between action spectra of photolesion production and MIS response and on the analysis of the interaction of MIS responses among wavelengths. We also suggested that the transcription-coupled repair pathway of nucleotide-excision DNA repair would be involved in the MIS response through genetic studies using DNA repair-deficient mice.