Cellular response to DNA single-strand break and its repair
Project/Area Number |
24310037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Akira 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60191110)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | single-strand break / DNA repair / PARP1 / Poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation / MMS / Homologous recombination / 単鎖切断 / ポリADPリボシレーション / DNA単鎖切断 / DNA修復 / APエンドヌクレアーゼ / ポリADPリボースポリメラーゼ / 相同組換え / ポリADPリボシル化 / エンド/エキソヌクレアーゼ / 癌治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA single-strand break is thought to be the most frequent type of DNA damage, but its significance in biological function and its repair within human cell remain to be determined. Here we identified genes involved in the regulation of SSB repair in human cell. ONe gene encodes a protein, which interacts directly with PARP1 within human cell. When its expression was suppressed with siRNA, poly(ADP-ribiosyl)ation was decreased after treatment of cells with MMS and cellular resistance to MMS decreased. Its recombinant protein has an endonuclease against AP site as well as exonuclease to both 5' and 3' directions. These data suggest that while PARP1 is able to bind SSB, for its effective activation PARP1 requires gap produced by this protein. Further analysis is required to elucidate the importance of this protein in cellular survival and oncogenesis.