Project/Area Number |
24310039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Shoji 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50266714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISATSUNE Tatsuhiro 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10238298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MITANI Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70181922)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放射線被ばく / メダカ / マウス / 自律神経 / 心拍 / 高次脳機能 / 遊泳軌跡 / 低線量 / 放射線影響 / メダカ行動 / メダカ心拍 / 低線量照射 / ストレス / 低線量被ばく / 低線量放射線 / 概日リズム / バースト遊泳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Restriction of adult medaka with anesthesia befor irradiation decreased medaka's heart rate much more than sub-lethal dose irradiation of carbon ion beam, indicating that the effects of low dose irradiation upon the autonomic nervous activity regulating heart beating in medaka are very little and can be ignored. Effects by chronic irradiation is not examined and must be addressed in future. Irradiation of mouse head with high-dose gamma rays (10 Gy) induced transient cognitive impairment. The methods to digitalize tracks of swimming adults and fries of medaka and the protocols to irradiate medaka chronically with ultra-low dose rate (about 2 microSv/hour) have been established in this study, however, the planed low- and ultra-low irradiation experiments on medaka has not conducted yet and remained to be our task in near future.