| Project/Area Number |
24310040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Yuji 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(環医), 准教授 (30273866)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUTANI Chikahide 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (40241252)
Kanao Rie 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (30542287)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 複製後修復 / 損傷乗り越え DNA 合成 / 脱ユビキチン / PCNA / ポリユビキチン化 / 突然変異誘発 / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / ユビキチン / HLTF / RAD6-RAD18 / template switch |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiation and environmental mutagens induce mutations. To elucidate molecular mechanisms of the induced mutagenesis is one of the biggest issues in this field. A large fraction of the induced mutation is generated by a cellular process, post-replication repair pathway. In humans, cells have two sub-pathways. One is the error-prone pathway, translesion DNA synthesis (TLS). The other is the error-free, in principle, pathway, template switch (TS). The regulation of the pathway choice that is a crucial step for the maintenance of genetic stability is regulated by ubiquitination of PCNA. In this study, we established in vitro reconstitution systems for PCNA ubiquitination and deubiquitination, and analyzed molecular mechanisms of these biochemical reactions.