Regulatory mechanisms of CtIP nuclease during DNA crosslink repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Minoru  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (30281728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Junya  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (50614153)
KATSUKI Yoko  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (00645377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFanconi貧血 / FANCD2 / CtIP / ユビキチン化 / DNAクロスリンク損傷 / DNA損傷修復 / ファンコニ貧血 / end resection / クロスリンク修復 / モノユビキチン化 / Fanconi anemia / DNA損傷応答 / DNA修復 / チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Fanconi anemia (FA) pathway is critically involved in the maintenance of hematopoietic stem cells and the suppression of carcinogenesis. A key FA protein, FANCD2, is monoubiquitinated and accumulates in chromatin in response to DNA interstrand crosslinks (ICLs), where it coordinates DNA repair through mechanisms that are still poorly understood. Here we report that CtIP protein is a direct interactor of FANCD2. A region spanning amino acids 166 to 273 of CtIP, and monoubiquitination of FANCD2, were both essential for the FANCD2-CtIP interaction and MMC-induced CtIP foci. Remarkably, both FANCD2 and CtIP were critical for MMC-induced RPA2 hyperphosphorylation, an event that accompanies end resection of double strand breaks. Collectively, our results reveal a role of monoubiquitinated FANCD2 in end resection, anchoring CtIP to chromatin during ICL repair.