Development of a target system and neutron dosimetry for the accelerator boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Masaharu  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (50099090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIDUKA Yoshihiko  純真学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70128544)
ENDO Satoru  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90243609)
ISHIKAWA Masayori  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80314772)
SATO Hitoshi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90285057)
OHTAKI Megu  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20110463)
Research Collaborator HAMANO Tsuyoshi
SUDA Mitsuru
KAMADA So
TAKADA Masashi
TANAKA Kenichi
YAMAKAWA Kyohei
HIGASHIMATA Atsushi
ARAI Seiji
ZHUMADILOV Kassym
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線 / BNCT / リチウムターゲット / 加速器 / 中性子 / ホウ素 / 中性子線量測定 / Liターゲット / 冷却システム / 中性子線量評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the radiation therapy, X rays, gamma rays, protons and so on have been used. In this study we use neutrons. This method is called Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT). Boron is absorbed in cancer and expose neutrons. Then the boron emits alpha rays of which range is about the size of cancer cells. So each cancer cell will be killed by this method. The traditional way of radiation therapy is as like to say "burn cancer mass". This method is especially useful for the brain tumor which invade in the healthy cells. Before we used reactor neutrons, however in this study we developed a target system and real time neutron measurement system for the proton accelerator, which will be easily installed in each hospital.