A study on mechanisms of delayed micronucleus induction using live-cell imaging methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takashi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80182301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Seiji  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (00195744)
SUGIMOTO Kenji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40196746)
KAWANISHI Masanobu  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (70332963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小核 / 遅延性小核誘導 / 環境変異原 / ライブセルイメージング / 染色体不分離 / DNA損傷 / 遅延性小核 / 小核試験 / 蛍光顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micronucleus induction is a marker of genotoxicity. We found that the micronuclei are induced at the first cell division as well as at the second and third divisions after treatment of environmental mutagens. This phenomenon is called delayed micronucleus induction. To elucidate this mechanism, mammalian cells were treated with the agents causing different types of cellular damage, e.g., X-ray, UV, colchicine, cis-platin, methyl nitrosourea. The micronucleus induction at the first cell division was increased with the amount of DNA damage; but that at the second cell division was increased with the amount of inhibition of spindle formation.