A study on the involvement of immune dysfunction in chronic arsenic poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Daigo  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30400683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIMENO Seiichiro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20181117)
AKAGI Masaaki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90093658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒ素化合物 / 免疫毒性 / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / 分子毒性 / キラー活性 / 攻撃因子 / 抑制性受容体 / 慢性ヒ素曝露 / 脾臓 / 環境衛生学 / 中毒学 / トキシコロジー / 慢性ヒ素中毒 / 人体有害物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined immune toxicological studies showing whether chronic arsenic exposure affects infection and tumor immunity. Exposure of NK-92 cells (human NK cells) to arsenite reduced cytotoxic activity against human leukemia K562 cell. The mechanism underlying the suppression of cytotoxic activity by arsenite were down-regulation of expression of attack factors such as granzyme B, and up-regulation of inhibitory receptors such as KIR2DL3. When it was investigated using Jurkat cells (human T cell) with an increase in IL-8 and TNF-α by chemical stimuli, arsenite stimulated IL-8 production, while inhibited TNF-α production. In addition, it was measured 27 cytokines in blood samples taken from residents in arsenic contaminated areas in Bangladesh. While the number of cytokines in accordance with the state of the arsenic contamination were increased, decreasing cytokines were also detected.