Metabolic activation of naturally porduced halogenated compounds in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOICHI Haraguchi  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00258500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Nobuyuki  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (80136514)
ENDO Tetsuya  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10133216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yoshihisa  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90161132)
OHTA Chiho  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 講師 (80271435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代謝 / 環境動態 / ヒト / 臭素化合物 / 血清 / 海藻 / クジラ / 抗酸化活性 / 内分泌かく乱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our survey on the serum concentration of OH-PBDEs in Japanese (n=60) resulted in higher concentration of naturally produced 6-OH-BDE47, which was detected at twenties times higher levels than BDE-47. The profiles of OH-PBDEs in dry seafood (Hijiki) were coincident with those in human serum. OH-PBDEs were selectively retained in serum, whereas MeO-PBDEs were present in breast milk. The in vivo and vitro metabolism study of MeO-PBDEs resulted in the O-demethylation in the liver. The antioxidant activities (MIC) of most hydroxylated compounds were higher than that of trolox standard, whereas the activities of methoxylated ones were reduced. The antibacterial activities of these halogenated biphenols were strong against Gram-positive straining, whereas the methylated ones were not. Collectively, Japanese are exposed to naturally produced OH/MeO-PBDEs via diet, of which MeO-PBDEs are demethylated to bioactive OH-PBDEs.