The analysis of a novel intracellular signaling pathway to evaluate estrogenic chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Ryoiti  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (00240739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA Yasuo  日本医科大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70094307)
KANEDA Makoto  日本医科大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30214480)
KIYAMA Yuko  日本医科大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60234390)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエストロゲン / シグナル伝達系 / 化学物質管理評価 / 環境物質 / 膜共役系 / 受容体 / 遺伝子機能 / 天然物 / シグナル伝達経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed a novel estrogen responsive non-genomic pathway, which is different from the conventional genomic pathway, by focusing on the intracellular signaling pathways and its relationship with cell functions, such as cell growth and movement, and cell physiology, such as sexual differentiation. We found a new estrogenic signaling cascade, which does not involve cell proliferation, from the analysis of natural products, and based on the information obtained, we pursued applications of new estrogenic chemicals for development of pharmaceuticals and production of functional foods.