Fabrication of Capsule Reactor Type Artificial Photosynthesis System for the Direct Formation of Methanol from CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noboru  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40134259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Masahide  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10261504)
FURUSAWA Takeshi  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50375523)
Research Collaborator KURAYAMA Fumio
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工光合成 / マイクロカプセル / 酵素 / 光触媒 / 電子伝達物質 / 二酸化炭素 / メタノール / カプセル / 亜鉛テトラフェニルポルフィリン / ポルフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photochemical enzymatic synthesis has received considerable attention for artificial photosynthesis. In this work, the preparation of novel photoactive organic-inorganic hybrid microcapsules with photosensitizer and enzyme for visible-light driven photoenzymatic synthesis was studied. In this system, light energy converts to chemical energy though a visible-light induced electron-transfer (ET) from excited zinc tetraphenyl-porphyrin (ZnTPP) located in an capsule shell to a redox enzyme inside the capsule with the assistance of methyl viologen (MV) as an electron mediator. Consequently, higher encapsulation yield of enzyme was achieved by alginate and 3-(2-aminoethylamino)propyltrimethoxysilane based capsules, and the formate was formed from carbon dioxide. Also, using kappa-carrageenan and 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane based capsules followed by the crosslinking with glutaraldehyde had the reusability and the experimental results suggested the formation of a small amount of methanol.