Generation of a new category, "Proteinaceous Insecticide" based on mechanisms which cause specificity diversity of Bacillus thuringiensis insecticidal protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryoichi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30235428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Kikuo  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (00203399)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / Cry toxin / ABCC2 / receptor / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 農薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To generate “Proteinaceous Insecticide” we attempted to make a method which can improve activity of the insecticidal protein made by BT. A group of insecticidal protein was indicated to act insect host using ABC transporter C2 as a receptor. It was also suggested that susceptibility of lepidopteran insects to Cry1A toxins largely depend on ABCC2s they have on the cells. To make a method by which we can evolve the binding affinity of insecticidal protein toward ABCC2 of target insects, we established large scale production system and purification system for ABCC2.We also made a platform for the screening system for the improved insecticidal proteins.